Privacy and Personal Data

VPAR respects the privacy of the visitors to VPAR.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site") and takes great care to protect your personal data. This privacy policy tells you what data we collect from you, how we may use it and the steps we take to ensure that it is protected. VPAR shall observe the UK Data Protection Act 1998 in its processing of personal data. You may contact VPAR to get information on the data processed about you or to have the data deleted or corrected.

General collection of personal data

In order for VPAR to provide you with a personal service we ask for your personal data, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, sports interests, etc.

To fully utilise our services we also encourage you to upload information about your activities such as GPS-data (map coordinates), date, time and time spent on your activity, etc.

All the above mentioned data will be available to you on our website.

Automatically collected data

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect data about your visit. This includes:

  • Your IP address
  • Pages you view and the order hereof
  • Duration of your visit
  • Website or search engine you came from
  • Keyword(s) you entered in the search engine
  • Your operating system as well as your browser type and version
  • Your screen resolution and the number of colours used by your PC

This information can be combined with information you have provided to us (for instance by registering), and will enable us to analyse and customise our services to you.

Use of Visitor's Information

All personal data will be recorded, used and protected in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

Data processing

All information and personal data are managed and controlled by

VPAR
The Studios, Rosedale Road,
Richmond,
London
TW9 2SX

E-mail: info@vpar.com

All data is stored and processed by VPAR on servers located within the European Union.

If you are located outside the European Union, please note that the information you provide will be transferred to the European Union.

VPAR may choose to enter into an agreement with a hosting provider within the European Union about storage and processing of data, including your personal data. Such agreement will be subject to applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy.

Data protection

In order to protect your personal data and all other information we have stored, we have implemented various security measures.

Your personal data is stored in a secure environment and treated confidentially.

The personal data is only accessible by a limited number of people, who have special access rights and are required to keep the information confidential.

Please keep in mind though that whenever you pass on personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information.

While VPAR strives to protect its user's personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Children

VPAR encourages parents and guardians to participate in and/or advise their children about their online activities.

VPAR encourages children to get their parents and/or guardian's permission before disclosing any information to online media in general.

Links to Third Parties

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the website we insert links to third-party websites, for which this privacy policy does not apply.

These links take you outside our service and off the Site and are beyond our control. This includes links to third-party websites that may use VPAR's logos as part of a co-branding agreement.

Your visit/access to third-party websites is entirely at your own risk. Please note that these third-party websites may have their own privacy policy.

When we do link to a third-party website, this does not automatically imply that VPAR endorses that website, its contents or products.

E-mail and SMS

VPAR encourages you to be on our e-mailing and SMS list in order to receive e-mails/SMS with information, news and updates on our services.

We only send such e-mails/SMS to you provided that you have actively accepted this (opted-in).

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, for instance if you invite your friends to join you in using VPAR, we will only use such third-party data for the specific purpose (delivering the invitation) or as described further below.

You allow VPAR to anonymise your personal data and then copy, process, use, public display and distribute such anonymised data. Such anonymised data is, when anonymised, no longer considered "personal data".

You give your explicit consent that VPAR may transfer and make public the content, including personal data, you upload to the Site unless you restrict such data processing by changing your privacy settings on the Site. Hence, your data will by default be published and made publicly available on the internet from any country in the world upon upload. Notwithstanding the above your e-mail, password to the Site and phone number will not be made public unless you decide to do so.

VPAR shall process all personal data received in a confidential manner and will not in any event pass on any such information to a third party, unless you registered as the result of a partner promotion; in this scenario and if you have downloaded the app directly through a partner promotion then you agree that your data may be shared with that partner organisation only and will not be sold or shared with any other 3rd parties. In the same scenario and where you have been invited to become a VPAR user, or invited to play a game using VPAR, or become a friend in the VPAR App by someone who subscribed to the VPAR App through a partner promotion, and did so in the original time period of the promotion and then you have accepted these subsequent Terms and Conditions, then you agree that your data may be shared with that specific partner organisation, but will not be sold or shared with any other 3rd parties.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that is transferred to your computer for identification purposes.

Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the Site and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your experience.

Cookies are also used to remember for instance your user name and password.

You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer to warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you have to adjust your browser settings.

VPAR uses cookies to enhance your use of the Site.

Opt-out, delete or modify personal information

You may cancel your registration with VPAR at any time, and you can choose to opt-out of receiving any e-mails and/or SMS messages from VPAR.

Additionally you can choose to have all your personal data deleted from our database.

If you want to opt-out, delete or modify your personal data, please visit the registration page.

VPAR encourages you promptly to update your personal data, if it changes.

Miscellaneous

VPAR are entitled to revise these terms and conditions at any time.

VPAR reserves the right, at its own discretion and without notice, to remove information from the Site and to discontinue the Site.

Invalidity

Should any part of these terms and conditions be deemed unlawful or invalid and thus not enforceable, this will not affect the validity and enforcement of the remainder of the terms and conditions..

Mobile Data Usage

VPAR is not liable for any cost related to data traffic due to use of VPAR.

For more information or enquiries please use the contact details below.

VPAR
The Studios, Rosedale Road,
Richmond,
London
TW9 2SX

E-mail: info@vpar.com
Phone: +44 (0)207 524 7800

Get Inside The Game

Register